SFP ZX

Chat Now
Product Details

SFP ZX:

 

ZKTel’s small form factor pluggable (SFP) multimode supports Gigabit Ethernet over multimode cables at distances up to 120 km. It is fully compliant to IEEE 802.3z standard for Gigabit Ethernet. It is a cost effective method of providing changeable interfaces to switches and media converters with universal SFP socket. Digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions, also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM), specified in industry standard SFF-8472, is also available as an option. This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real time parameters of the SFP such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

 

FEATURES & BENEFITS:

LC Duplex Connector

1550 nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector

3.3 V power supply

Hot pluggable capability

Extended EMI and excellent ESD protection

Class 1 laser safety product.

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) option

Instructions manual

 

APPLICATIONS

Fiber channel applications

Gigabit Ethernet

Switch to switch interface

Router/server interface

Feedback