GPON OLT Class C+ SFP

GPON OLT Class C+ SFP
Chat Now
Product Details

Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) is the leading technology being used in FTTx (FTTH) deployments. PON is different than other optical network topologies in that it is a Point to Multi-Point (P2MP) topology. From the Central Office’s (CO) Optical Line Terminal (OLT, with SFP GPON transceiver/module) a single strand of fiber goes out to a passive optical splitter where its signal is multiplied to 64(128) different lines. The Transmit and Receive signals operate on different wavelengths allowing bi-directional operation over a single fiber. Anything transmitted from the OLT is transmitted to all 32 lines. It is up to the customer’s system (Optical Network Unit - ONU) to determine what packets are for that customer. All other packets are discarded. The PON current standards have defined downstream data rates up to 2.5Gbps.


Features:

SFP with SC/PC Connector Transceiver

1490 nm DFB Tx with isolator

1310 nm APD Rx

Digital diagnostics SFF-8472 Compliant

2488 Mbps continuous mode Transmission

1244 Mbps Burst mode receiver Data Rate

RX Fast Burst Mode Detection

Provide fast RSSI function

Operation case temperature: -40~85°C

Class C+ link budget

Comply with ITU-T G984.2 Amendment 1

Complies with RoHS directive (2002/95/EC)


Feedback