40Gb/s QSFP+ IR4 PSM

40Gb/s QSFP+ IR4 PSM
Chat Now
Product Details

General

    This product is a parallel 40Gb/s Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The QSFP+ full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gb/s on 1.4km of single mode fiber.

    An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the QSFP+ module receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the receptacle. The cable usually cannot be twisted for proper channel to channel alignment. Electrical connection is achieved through a z-pluggable 38-pin connector per MSA requirement.

    The module operates with single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are available with the modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals, and to receive digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.

    The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module can be managed through the I2C two-wire serial interface.


Product Features:

4 Parallel lanes design

Up to 11.2Gb/s data rate per channel

Aggregate Bandwidth of up to 44.0G

QSFP+ MSA compliant

Up to 1.4km transmission on single mode fiber (SMF)

Maximum power consumption 3.5W

Single +3.3V power supply

Operating case temperature: 0~70 o C

RoHS-6 compliant

Feedback